All Posts
[…] If the court discloses any treatment information, it must “impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure.” Id. These statutes and regulations are confidentiality provisions, not testimonial privileges. Obviously, they work to protect patient information. A testimonial privilege acts as a bar to using the information after it's disclosed. The substance abuse regulations offer broader protection from disclosure, including “records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment.” 42 C.F.R. §290dd-2. A patient treated for drug addiction has a right to notice and a hearing before a court can provide the information to the applicant. Id. The protections are not limited to licensed psychologists or social workers, instead they cover “any program or activity relating to substance use disorder education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States….” 42 USCS § 290dd-2. At the same time, the regulation creates a “good cause” standard that requires the court to weigh the patient’s interest against the need for disclosure.